Conference Leadership 2014

General Co-Chairs

Wei Lin, Symantec

Tiffani Williams, Texas A&M

Program Co-Chairs

Lilia Abaibourova, HBO Code Labs

Christine Alvarado, University of California, San Diego

Industry Advisory Board

Rahima Mohammed, Intel, Co-Chair

Connie Smallwood, CA Technologies, Co-Chair

Ingrid Bernaudin, SuccessFactors

Dawn Carter, NetApp

Suzie Dustin, Hewlett-Packard

Selina Garrison, PayPal

Josie Gillan, Salesforce.com

Laura Grit, Amazon

Rane Johnson-Stempson, Microsoft

Rosie Li, Facebook

Erica Lockheimer, LinkedIn

Prashanthi Paty, Yahoo!

Julie Pearl, Google

Fidelma Russo, EMC

Lisa Schlosser, Thomson Reuters

Rinki Sethi, Intuit

Julie Urban, Symantec

Irana Wasti, GoDaddy

Jeanette Willette, Neustar

Faculty Track

Donna Reese, Mississippi State University, Chair

Nancy Amato, Texas A&M University

Cheryl Calhoun, Santa Fe College

Maria Gini, University of Minnesota

Elva Jones, Winston-Salem State University

Lorie Loeb, Dartmouth College

Barbara Boucher Owens, Southwestern University

Cheryl Seals Auburn University

Cheryl Swanier, Fort Valley State University

Deborah Trytten, University of Oklahoma

Martha Kosa, Tennessee Tech University

Software Engineering Track

Goranka Bjedov, Facebook, Co-Chair

Renee Bryce, University of North Texas, Co-Chair

Naomi Anderson, Independent

Maureen Doyle, University of Kentucky

Elfriede Dustin, Innovative Defense Technologies

Bob English, Independent

Nadia Ennaciri, Google

Deborah Friedenberg, IBM

Nare Hayrapetyan, Amazon

Tanuja Kolepra, Symantec

Sarah Moliner-Roy, Zynga

Eshe Pickett, Intel

Sreedevi Sampath, University of Maryland, Baltimore

Elizabeth Sisley, University of Minnesota

Stephanie Tomko, Microsoft

Jill Wetzler, Twitter

Dan Yang, GE Global Research

Human Computer Interaction (HCI) Track

Jamika Burge, Information Systems Worldwide (i_SW), Co-Chair

Margaret Burnett, Oregon State University, Co-Chair

Rachel Bellamy, IBM Research

Daniela Busse, Citi Ventures

Jill Cao, Mathworks

Jen Davidson, Intel

Ellen Do, Georgia Institute of Technology

Rebecca Fiebrink, Goldsmiths University of London

Leah Findlater, University of Maryland

Shamsi Iqbal, Microsoft Research

Clare-Marie Karat, Karat Consulting Group

Sarah Sang, Symantec

Data Science Track

Anushka Anand, Tableau Software, Co-Chair

Tanya Berger-Wolf, University of Illinois at Chicago, Co-Chair

Anjul Bhambhri, IBM

Mustafa Bilgic, Illinois Institute of Technology

Rajmonda Caceres, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Habiba Habiba, University of Konstanz

Bill Howe, University of Washington

Bing Hu, Samsung

Eammon Keogh, University of California Riverside

Eric D. Kolaczyk, Boston University

Vipin Kumar, University of Minnesota

Mayank Lahiri, Google

Susie Lu, Silicon Valley Data Science

Vani Mandava, Microsoft Research

Mechie Nkengla, Groupon

Rupali Patwardhan, Facebook

Sonali Son, Amazon

AnnMarie Tull, Symantec

Evelyne Viegas, Microsoft Research

Security/Privacy Track

Carrie Gates, Dell Inc., Co-Chair

Suzanne Mello-Stark, University of Rhode Island, Co-Chair

Terry Benzel, USC Information Security Institute

Jean Camp, Indiana University

Sonia Chiasson, Carleton University

Fei Chou, Symantec

Sophie Engle, University of San Francisco

Maritza Johnson, Facebook

Ambereen Siraj, Tennessee Tech University

Kami Vaniea, Michigan State

Chenxi Wang, McAfee

Tara Whalen, Apple Inc.

Mary Ellen Zurko, Cisco

Gaming/Computer Graphics/Animation (GFX) Track

Allison Klein, Independent, Co-Chair

Ann McNamara, Texas A&M, Co-Chair

Nina Amenta, University of California, Davis

Barb Cutler, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Mark Elendt, SideFX

Cindy Grimm, Oregon State University

Sebastien Hillaire, DICE

Katerina Mania, Technical University of Crete

Michelle Robinson, Disney Feature Animation

Holly Rushmeier, Yale University

Natasha Tatarchuk, Bungie

Zoe Wood, California Polytechnic State University

Internet of Things/Wearable Computing Track

Judy Priest, Cisco, Co-Chair

Jeannie Albrecht, Williams University, Co-Chair

Sujata Banerjee, HP Labs

Teresa Dietrich, WebMD

Robyn Dunn, Microsoft

Vida Ilderem, Intel

Bozena Kaminska, Simon Fraser University

Helena Mentis, University of Maryland

Debbra Rogers, Flextronics

Avni Stocky, Google

Career Track

Jeni Panhorst, Intel, Co-Chair

Kaoutar El Maghraoui, IBM Research, Co-Chair

Rehab Alnemr, Hewlett Packard

Amy Aragones, GE

Lauren Bacon, Curiosity Labs

Mary Beam, Riverbed Inc.

Audrey Van Belleghem, NetApp

Teresa Burch, Intuit

Mirkeya Capellan, Mercedes-Benz

Claris Castillo, Renaissance Computing Institute

Houda Chakiri, Enhanced Technologies

Katy Dickinson, Katy Dickinson Consulting

Elnahrawy Eiman, Amazon

Ruthe Farmer, National Center for Women in IT (NCWIT)

Montse Farreras, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Lani Fraizer, iWE Studio

Gilda Garreton, Oracle

Nicole Glaros, TechStars

Olivia Shen Green, Cisco

Anne Hardy, SAP

Maysoun Ibrahim, Office of the Palestinian President

Sharon Ly, Twitter

Noha Mahmoud, JuiceLabs

Dorcas Muthoni, OpenWorld

Lisa Obradovich, NetHope Academy

Mariam Ouanaim, Social IQ

Benjarath Pupacdi, Chulabhorn Research Institute

Alma Riska, EMC

Taghrid Samak, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Dona Sarkar, Microsoft

Dilma Da Silva, Qualcomm

Peng Wu, Huawei Technologies

Jenny Yuen, Facebook

Lamia Youseff, Google

Xiaoyun Zhu, VMware

GHC Scholarships

Nancy Amato,Texas A&M University, Co-Chair

Suzanne Matthews, United States Military Academy, West Point, Co-Chair

Jennifer Walter, Vassar College, Co-Chair

Posters

Bouchra Bouqata, GE Global Research, Co-Chair

Angela Dalton, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, Co-Chair

Anna Abelowitz, Symantec

Manar Abu Talib, University of Sharjah

Alice Bonhomme-Biais, Google

Yona Cali, VMWare

Cherita Corbett, JHUAPL

Andrea Danyluk, Williams College

Maria Ebling, IBM

Amina Eladdadi, The College of Saint Rose

Kirsten Fagnan, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center

Fernanda Foertter, Oak Ridge National Lab

Laura Grit, Amazon

Heather Hanson, Cedar Sage Design

Angela Hennessy, Laboratory for Telecommunications Sciences

Yan Huang, University of North Texas

Zainab Jamal, Hewlett Packard

Christine Julien, University of Texas, Austin

Rachel Kuttner, Cisco

Chen Liu, UtopiaCompression Corporation

Dalila Loudyi, Hassan II Casablanca-Mohammedia University

Vani Mandava, Microsoft Research

Brandeis Marshall, Purdue University

Amy Murphy, FBK-IRST

Serita Nelesen, Calvin College

Andrea Nickel, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Daniela Nicklas, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg

Alison N Norman, University of Texas at Austin

Cheryl Swanier, Auburn University

Stephanie Taylor, Colby College

Kathryn Thomas, Big Nerd Ranch

Zeynep Toprak Deniz, IBM Research

Amy Vaduthalakuzhy, Talentology

Janet Wiener, Facebook

Grace Hopper Open Source Day

Aakriti Agarwal, Palantir Technologies, Co-Chair

Bithika Khargharia, Extreme Networks, Co-Chair

Aubrey Blanche, Palantir Technologies

Lynette Gaddi, Consultant

Stuti Badoni, AnitaB.org

Sarah Kiden, Uganda Christian University

Jaelle Scheuerman, Tulane University

Vidya Srinivasan, Microsoft

AnitaB.org Communities

Gail Carmichael, GHC Communities Committee Co-Chair

Valerie Fenwick, GHC Communities Committee Co-Chair

Nadyne Richmond, Systers Advisory Council Co-Chair

Neetu Jain, Systers Advisory Council Co-Chair

Valerie Taylor, Underrepresented Women in Computing Co-Chair

Gilda Garreton, Latinas in Computing Co-Chair

Patty Lopez, Latinas in Computing Co-Chair

Danielle Cummings, Black Women in Computing Chair

Unoma Okorafor, African Women in Computing Co-Chair

Jean Njoroge, African Women in Computing Co-Chair

Deb Agarwal, LGBT in Computing Co-Chair

Julie Mariga, LGBT in Computing Co-Chair

Sana Odeh, Arab Women in Computing Chair

Kaoutar El Maghraoui, Arab Women in Computing Co-Chair

Umit Yalcinalp, Turkish Women in Computing Co-Chair

Gulustan Dogan, Turkish Women in Computing Co-Chair

Wei Lin, Chinese Women in Computing Co-Chair

Qiao Lin Mao, Chinese Women in Computing Co-Chair

Elizabeth Bautista, Filipinas in Computing Chair

Neetu Jain, Indian Women in Computing Co-Chair

Roshni Chandrashakhar, Indian Women in Computing Co-Chair

Promita Bose, Systers Pass It On Awards Committee Co-Chair

Kayra Hopkins, Systers Pass It On Awards Committee Co-Chair

Nicki Hutchen, Systers Google Summer of Code Organizational Co-Administrator

Ana Cutillas, Systers Google Summer of Code Organizational Co-Administrator

Nancy Bordelon, Best of Systers Co-Editor

Lauren Vega, Best of Systers Co-Editor

Kathleen Brade, Systers Entrepreneurs, Co-chair

Marilyn Wulfekuhler, Systers Entrepreneurs, Co-chair

Kate Isaacs, Systers Student ResearcHers, Co-chair

Sowmya Ravidas, Systers Student ResearcHers, Co-chair