GHC 19 Committees

Thank you to all of our committee co-chairs and members! The GHC 19 Committee co-chairs help review thousands of applications and allow us to create a robust schedule, send scholars to the conference, and create unique programming.

General  |  Academic  |  Artificial Intelligence  |  Career  |  Computer Systems Engineering
Data Science  |  Emerging Technology  |  Hardware  |  Human Computer Interaction
Interactive Media  |  IoT/Wearable Tech  |  Open Source Day  |  Open Source Track
Organizational Transformation  |  Posters |   Products A to Z  |  Scholarships
Security/Privacy  |  Software Engineering  |  Tech for Women  |  Tech Meetup

General

Co-chairs:
Vidya Srinivasan
Sheila Tejada

Academic

Co-chairs:
Alison Norman
Farzana Rahman

Committee Members:
Barbara Anthony
Muneera Bano
Lina Battestilli
Elodie Billionniere
Siobahn Day
Paloma Diaz
Gulustan Dogan
Sherri Frizell
Elise Marshall
Golrokh Mirzaei
Nina Onesti
Laurie Patterson
Nazanin Rahnavard
Kelly Shaw
Sonal Singhal

Artificial Intelligence

Co-chairs:
Amanda Minnich
Isabelle Moulinier

Committee Members:
Himani Agrawal
Kiana Alikhademi
Archana Anandakrishnan
Kerstin Bach
Maria Barrios
Mohaddeseh Bastan
Niha Beig
Luca Belli
Asma Ben Abacha
Anu Bhamidipaty
Nikan Chavoshi
Shirley Chen
Arti Chhajta
Niyati Chhaya
Tonya Custis
Onkar Dalal
Shalini De Mello
Pravallika Devineni
Diana Diaz
Dietmar Dorr
Nurcan Durak
Nelly Elsayed
Siddha Ganju
Eva Garcia
Shabnam Ghadar
Maria Gini
Vrishti Gulati
Funda Gunes
Sahana Gururaj
Zakia Hammal
Tharindi Hapuarachchi
Mojgan Hashemian
Mayoore Jaiswal
Rajani Janardhana
Sneha Jha
Ilknur Kabul
Niveditha Kalavakonda
Shannon Kelly
Olivera Kotevska
Madhu Kumari
Alicja Kwasniewska
Alice Lai
Dave Lewis
Marc Light
Sarah Loos
Tania Lorido Botran
Ivy Lu
Tanushree Luke
Alice Marascu
Gayle McElvain
Cibele Montez Halasz
Smruthi Mukund
Amanda Muyskens
Samaneh Nasiri
Aishwarya Natesh
Behnaz Nojavanasghari
Narges Norouzi
Kathryn O’Donnell
Manisha Patil
Nicole Pennington
Cindy Perscheid
Laura Pullum
Zohreh Raghebi
Bhavana Ramachandra
Maria Ramirez
Victoria Rege
Nida Sahar
Noor Sajid
Uma Sawant
Manali Sharma
Vishakha Sharma
Deepthi Singh
Ramya Srinivasan
Hongtan Sun
Larissa Suzuki
Srikant Veeraraghavan
Grace Vesom
Svitlana Volkova
Lan Vu
Yan Xu
Haozhe Zhang

Career

Committee Members:
Swati Agarwal
Rebecca Andersen
Donnell Baker
Sumita Barahmand
Kimberly Barnes
Apurva Bhagali
Swathi Bhumireddy
Melissa Borza
Megan Bradley
Michelle Brenner
Patricia Brusso
Cindy Burns
Shafaq Chaudhry
Evelyn Chou
Shweta Choudhary
Tungyu Chu
Anita Chung
Aanan Contractor
Christine Daycock
Piyali Dey
Nehal Doshi
Joan Doyle
Deborah Dubrow
Jennifer A. Edge
Maud Adjeley Ashong Elliot
Cynthia Eng-Dinsel
Daniel Eveleth
Mary Margaret Fee
Allison Frankoski
Jade Groen
Rosie Gu
Ruby Guillen
Anissa Harper
Kim Hickok
Sheila Isbell
Hosna Jabbari
Harini Jagadeesan
Jovita Jenkins
Ekaterina Kamenskaya
Fariba Khan
Anastasia Kurdia
Lisa Lacher
Reena Lee
Anna Li
Michelle Li
Brinda Lovely
Christina Mbagwu
Esther Massimini
Parul Matah
Erin McGowan
Poonam Mehta
Ganga Narayanan
Sheila Oh
Diane Olsen
Younghee Park
Shweta Patira
Ayesha Perveen
Elizabeth Phillips
Wendy Richardson
Kamie Roberts
Caitlin Ryan
Tanya Ryutov
Ramani Sankavaram
Sarah Schinckel
Amy Schuele
Fatemeh Sharifi
Anushree Shukla
Jill Rubin Siegel
Vidya Srinivasan
Sha-Mayn Teh
Sheila Tejada
Chrystine Twigg
Audrey Van Belleghem
Rozy Vaz
Atina Webb
Yulia Witaschek
Catherine Woo

Computer Systems Engineering

Co-chairs:
Tammy Dahlgren
Richa Dixit

Committee Members:
Khushboo Aggarwal
Anupriya Agrawal
Ghazaleh Ardeshiri
Sowmya Balasubramanian
Lisa Basile
Neelima Bayyapu
Stephanie Brink
Kathryn Dahlgren
Ashley DeFlumere
Katya (Ekaterina) Gonina
Taylor Johnson
Shuwen Liang
Suzanne McIntosh
Katherine Morris
Jumana Mundichipparakkal
Preethi Neelakantan
Shruti Padmanabha
Tapasya Patki
Gopika Premsankar
Mitchelle Rasquinha
Linda Riedle
Sujesha Sudevalayam

Data Science

Co-chairs:
Shivani Rao
Kiki Tsagkaraki

Committee Members:
Ronay Ak
Assel Altayeva
Samaneh Aminikhanghahi
Hema Banati
Laila Benhlima
Natalie Berestovsky
Anne Berres
Kristine Bikdash
Katrina Browne
Anusha Buchireddygari
Alyssa Columbus
Gemma Comellas
Pravallika Devineni
Jodie Draper
Annie Flippo
Siddha Ganju
Renata Ghistoli
Emily Glauser
Sona Hasani
Marjan Hosseinia
Mary Hu
Zuzanna Klyszejko
Evgenia-Maria Kontopoulou
Kimberly Kukurba
Liza Layne
Nazanin Makkinejad
Sona Maniyan
Larisa Masalimova
Sarah Masud
Hilarie Mazur
Hande McGinty
Suzanne McIntosh
Jessica Meyer
Matthew Moocarme
Smruthi Mukund
Kavya Musani
Pragyansmita Nayak
Pei-Chen Peng
Sri Sri Perangur
Farinaz Pisheh
Sarah Powers
Bhavana Ramachandra
Maria Ramirez-Loaiza
Rezvaneh Rezapour
Mandana Saebi
Saeideh Samani
Akrati Saxena
Elham Shaabani
Rati Sharma
Vishakha Sharma
Jennifer Shin
Sayane Shome
Moumita Sinha
Awalin Sopan
Amee Trivedi
Yi-Chen Tu
Srikant Veeraraghavan
Sindhuja Venkatesh
Hao Wang
Sujing Wang
Dana Willner
Weijie Zhou

Emerging Technology

Co-chairs:
Diana Bersohn
Kaoutar El Maghraou
Shelby Kimmel

Committee Members:
Shenequa Aranda
Tara Astigarraga
Kristin M. Beck
Bouchra Bouqata
Anne Broadbent
Pranjali Chumbhale
Elizabeth Crosson
Dana Dachmann-Soled
Dharti Dhami
Emily Edwards
Sara Gamble
Jeannette Garcia
Elizabeth Goldschmidt
Anjali Jaiswal
Stacey Jeffery
Karl Kay
Hoda Aghaei Khouzani
Ruthie D. Lyle, Ph.D.
Misbah Mubarak
Bettirose Ngugi
Mollie Schwartz
Sarah Sheldon
Mahnaz Siddiqui
Coco Tang
Na Zhang

Hardware

Co-chairs:
Pat Dooley
Katie Schuman

Committee Members:
Gangotree Chakma
Lauren Cohen
Ava Hedayatipour
Luna Hu
Kathlene Hurt
Shahrzad Keshavarz
Ankita Nayak
Priti Pachpande
Monica Pereira
Aline Sadate
Yan Fen Shen
Amrutha Sridhar
Julie Willey
Kitty Yeung

Human Computer Interaction

Co-chairs:
Areej Al-Wabil
Ines Heinz

Committee Members:
Auhood Alfaries
Ragad Allwihan
Shiroq Almegren
Ganesh Bhutkar
Catherine Boucher
Jamie Bramwell
Dipanwita Dasgupta
Yasmine El-Glaly
Laura Fulton
Dilrukshi Gamage
Ann-Marie Grissino
Dorinne Hammons
Kazi Sinthia Kabir
Ekjyot Kaur
Shalini Krishnamoorthy
Vaishnavi Suresh Kumar
Nancy Mogire
Edward Navarro
Savannah Ostrowski
Zeya Peng
Ligmie Preval
Moushumi Sharmin
Dilruba Showkat
Anyi Sun
Ramsha Thaniana
Anupama Thomas

Interactive Media

Co-chairs
Jennifer Plummer
Sravanthi Kota Venkata

Committee Members:
Christine Brownell
Faith Dow
Salma Elsayed-Ali
Susana Beltran Grimm
Neha Hooda
Christine Lee
Orly Liba
Sa Liu
Tanu Malhotra
Uma Menon
Karis Ng
Maggie Oh
Radhika Rao
Ramya Ramachandran
Ruchika Salwan
Anushree Shukla
Devon Wang

IoT/Wearable Tech

Co-chairs:
Menka Goyal
Aanchal Gupta

Committee Members:
Ilknur Aydin
Smriti Bhatt
Anahita Hosseini
Ja-Jan Hsu
Riddhi Kakadia
Anh Nguyen
AARTHI Raju
Teddy Seyed
Arini Vengala

Open Source Day

Co-chairs:
Juanita Dickhaus
Kaitlin Huben

Committee Members:
Danae Havice-Hull
Xunfei Jiang
Zahra Khatami
Caeley Looney
Anna Philips

Open Source Track

Co-chairs:
Nadia Ennaciri
Suzanne Mello-Stark

Committee Members:
Meghan Allen
Jeff Bailey
Kirsten Burgard
Ruby El Kharboutly
Meghana Mehya
Heather Miles
Esther Quansah
Vandana Singh

Organizational Transformation

Committee Member:
Marlin Williams

Posters

Co-chairs:
Jessica Gullbrand
Dawn Laux

Committee Member:
Brandeis Marshall

Products A to Z

Co-chairs:
Bithika Kahargharia
Pranathi Nakka

Committee Members:
Mahti Daliparthi
Sushmita Das
Shreya Datta
Eva Feng
Neha Goel
Shubha Govil
Mia Guo
Iris Gupta
Joy Han
Neha Jain
Sneha Jha
Sandra Jo
Harleen Juneja
Ashlesha Kadam
Elena Kingbo
Lulu Li
Kuan Yu Liu
Karen McIlhenny
Julie Meloni
Deepthi Mohan
Nazanin Mottaghian
Tanu Mutreja
Rithika Naik
Yelena Okonechnikova
Shivangini Pachauri
Manjot Pahwa
Lauren Pey
Priyanka Prakash
Robin Rahe
Chaitra Ramarao
Himika Rastogi
Ashu Ravichander
Vaidehi S
Jane Polak Scowcroft
Aishwarya Sharma
Soumya Srivastava
Devika Nair Syama
Lina Trifon
Elaine Truong
Roshini Varma
Meenakshi Vembusubramanian
Rekha Venkatakrishnan
Suzanne Ward
Meredith Wells
Sara Willett

Scholarships

Co-chairs:
Brandeis Marshall
Suzanne Matthews
Jennifer Walter

Committee Member:
Farzana Rahman

Security & Privacy

Co-chairs:
Ritu Arora
Navid Rezvani

Committee Members:
Rocio Aldeco-Perez
Rashmita Barua
Vishaka Brij
Roshni Chandrashekhar
Kanchi Chandwani
Sarah Chmielewski
Katherine Del Gesso
Amelia Estwick
Lani Fraizer
Beth Gage
Vivian Gerritsen
Meagan Gonzalez
Abhi Gupta
Lisa He
Chanel Hicks
Sonya HsiuYueh Hsu
Anagha Jamthe
Megan Kaczanowski
Faezeh Kalantari
Bhargavi Karumanchi
Seema Kathuria
Reshma Lal
Martha Lee
JoEtta LeSueur
Scott Miller
Sara Munzinger
Deveeshree Nayak
Julia Nalven
Lucy Qin
Liz Ranz
Kuheli Sai
Samhitha Iyer Kolar Sathyanarayana
Ladan Sedighi
Vandana Verma Sehgal
Divya Sharma
Kriti Sharma
Prajakta Shinde
Sid Sidhu
Renata Speaks
Stefanie Swift
Nazanin Takbiri
Elizabeth Tesch
Annie Thomas
Virginia Trueheart
Karen Uttecht
Junia Valente
Dominique West
John West
Renana Yacobi

Software Engineering

Co-chairs:
Mirkeya Capellan
Dana Dorneanu

Committee Members:
Joseph A. Abandoh-Sam
Dora Maria Abreu
Anisha Agarwal
Sonali Agrawal
Reem Alsuhaibani
Jennifer Apacible
Anuja Bartakke
Laurie Barth
Aysun Bascetincelik
Cristina Basescu
Alegria Baquero
Ramya Bommareddy
Raquel Bujans
Claire Cao
Alma Castillo
Pi-Chuan Chang
Anuradhe Chattaraj
Ping Chen
Angela Chin
Jane Chiu
Stefan Chitic
Kuldeep Chowhan
Peta-Gay Clarke
Nibha Dadheech
Kathryn Dahlgren
Neelanjana Dutta
Rana Elgendy
Anuradha Gali
Leena Gattani
Nicole Hart
Ellen Hill
Ja-Jan Hsu
Lakshmi Isukapally
Tiffany Kasanicky
Sampada Khandekar
W.K.Uma Klaassen
Kamakshi Kodur
Priya Lavappa
Elynn Lee
Carolyn Lesser
Kacey Lewis
Shirley Lionel
Jennifer Lin
Shiya Luo
Dinaz Malik
Irene Manotas
Edward Montengro
Sumita Mukherjee
Amy Mullins
Jillian Munson
Rosemary Atieno Onyango
Priyanka Paliwal
Eshe Pickett
Carolyn Rowland
Hope Rubin
Paromita Sarkar
Sabaritha Sekar
Iccha Sethi
Rupa Shankar
Sasha Shkolnik
Sinduja Sreshta
Deepthi Koratikere Sridharan
Stiliyana Stamenova
Vinitha Hannah Subburaj
Nidhi Tare
Fatma Tarlaci
Ranjani Thirumalai
Jaini Vora
Sally Wahba
Amy Wasik
Guang Yang
Lilit Yenokyan

Tech for Women

Co-chairs:
Lilia Abaibourovia
Danielle Kayembe

Committee Members:
Monalisa Chati
Ankita Dash
Corina Forascu
Sophie Gairo
Sabela Ramos Garea
Olayinka Hassan
Sundas Khalid
Preeti Kovvali
Rosa Ramos-Kwok
Abir Raza
Amalu Susan Santhosh
Ana Trigo
Amel Zahid
Maira Zahur

Tech Meetup

Committee Members:
Tanu Aggarwal
Stuti Badoni
Vipul Badoni
Tina Cheung
Crystal Cooper
Cynthia Elodimo
Ines Escayola
Khushboo Khandelwal
Gwen Lee
Tyler Mitchell
David Roberts
Beth Roberts
Faith Savaiano
Parag Shekher
Rahul Shekher
Denise Tanton
Tamera Tolbert
Randall Tolbert
Kavita Upadhyaya
Neha Vyas
Natalie Walker
Cullen White
Jane Wood