GHC 20 Committees
decor image

GHC 20 Committees

 

Thank you to all of our committee co-chairs and members! The GHC 20 Committee co-chairs help review thousands of applications and allow us to create a robust schedule, send scholars to the conference, and create unique programming.

General

Co-chairs:
Vidya Srinivasan
Sheila Tejada

Abie Awards

Technical Leadership Nomination Committee
Co-chairs:
Diane Greene
Maria Klawe

Technical Leadership Selection Committee
Chair:
Dan Pitt

Committee Members:
Fei-Fei Li
Rebecca Parson
Anna Patterson
Lydia Kavraki

Student of Vision Selection Committee
Ashley Mae Conard
Chiara Amisola
Alyssia Jovellanos
Jhillika Kumar
Mehul Smriti Raje

Change Agent Nomination Committee
Silvia Stegaru
Larissa Romualdo
Peace Asukwo

Change Agent Selection Committee
Chair:
Evelyn Namara

Committee Members:
Maria Dubovitskaya
Joyce Mwangama
Ineke Aquarius
Violette Uwamutara

Emerging Leader Selection Committee
Chair:
Tiffani L. Williams

Committee Members:
Debbie G. Senesky
Thamar Solorio
Aysegul Gunduz
Naomi Chesler

Technology Entrepreneurship Nomination Committee
Geri Stengel
Trish Costello

Technology Entrepreneurship Selection Committee
Chair:
Laura Mather

Committee Members:
Brian Dixon
Amanda Robson
John Lilly

Academic

Co-chairs:
Farzana Rahman
Alison Norman

Committee Members:
Olufunso Alowolodu
Lina Battestilli
Elodie Billionniere
Siobahn Day
Paloma Diaz
Gulustan Dogan
MiKyung Han
Maristela Holanda
Helen Hu
Maira Marques Samary
Elise Marshall
Golrokh Mirzaei
Nina Onesti
Laurie Patterson
Kelly Shaw
Sonal Singhal
LaToria Tookes
Eliana Valenzuela-Andrade

Artificial Intelligence

Co-chairs:
Amanda Minnich
Isabelle Moulinier

Committee Members:
Soheila Abrishami
Himani Agrawal
Archana Anandakrishnan
Fatma Arslan
Bahare Azari
Kerstin Bach
Maria Alejandra Barrios
Luca Belli
Anu Bhamidipaty
Shirley Chen
Dhivya Chinnappa
Tonya Custis
Shabnam Daghaghi
Shalini De Mello
Nabanita De
Ilke Demir
Pravallika Devineni
Diana Diaz-Herrera
DietmarH. Dorr
Emma Drobina
Nelly Elsayed
Manisha Gajbe
Siddha Ganju
Eva Garcia
Shabnam Ghadar
Maria Gini
Maria Glenski
tanya glozman
David Goldschmidt
Mengting Gu
Somya Gupta
Zakia Hammal
Tharindi Hapuarachchi
Mojgan Hashemian
Abimbola Helen
Shruti Jadon
MayooreS. Jaiswal
Ilknur Kabul
Niveditha Kalavakonda
Shannon Kelly
Olivera Kotevska
Alicja Kwasniewska
Deepti Lamba
David Lewis
Tania Lorido Botran
Ivy Lu
Yuchao Ma
Gayle McElvain
Taniya Mishra
Cibele Montez Halasz
Ariane Morassi Sasso
smruthi mukund
Amanda Muyskens
Anoush Najarian
Cassandra Oduola
Itir Onal Ertugrul
Akila Pemasiri
Cindy Perscheid
Ioanna Polyzou
Sarah Powers
Laura Pullum
NidaSahar Rafee
Zohreh Raghebi
Maria Ramirez
Yasaman Razeghi
Larissa Romualdo Suzuki
Emily Sandanha
Maria Santamaria
Uma Sawant
Ute Schmid
Aliasghar Shahrjooihaghighi
Manali Sharma
Marija Slavkovik
Inga Strümke
Jeniya Tabassum
Kimia Tajik
Rachel Trana
Grace Vesom
Svitlana Volkova
Lan Vu
Catherine Wah
Rosina Weber
Yao Xiao
Peng Zhang

Career

Committee Members:
Isabel Almaguer
Donnell Baker
Sumita Barahmand
Swathi Bhumireddy
Shannon Boon
Cynthia Burns
Monalisa Chati
Ankita Chaudhari
Siobhan clark
Insiya Daruwalla
Christine Daycock
Yingqi Ding
Vidya Rani Dudagere Guruswamy
Daniel Eveleth
Mary Margaret Fee
Stephanie Garza
Debra Gates
Alicia Gill
Arzu Gosney
Rosie Gu
Ruby Guillen
BrendaJ. Hanson
Anissa Harper
Liz Irish
Harini Jagadeesan
Shruti Jain
Samhita Jayasimha
Ritika Jena
Yu Jie
Lu Jin
Andrea Kamper
Andia Karimipoor
Deepthi Katepalli
Maria Kazandjieva
Hyojeong Kim
Anna Li
Kaylee Llewellyn
Karin Lundberg
Ling Ma
Prasanti Madireddi
Tahmida Mahmud
Nazanin Makkinejad
Janeth Marwa
Malia Mason
Sarah McComb
Erin McGowan
Marie Mendoza
Jacqueleen Morin
Sara Morrow
Vivian Myers
Ganga Narayanan
Kimberly Nico
Sheila Oh
Diane Olsen
Roselle Paala
Anuradha Parameswaran
Jessica Parker
Hemal Patani
Shweta Patira
Amruta Purandare
Alyssa Putnam
Liz Ranz
Krystal Raphael
Mariana Rios Flores
Susanne Roesch
TabithaK. Samuel
Sushma Sanketh
Eric Santos
Sarah Schinckel
Amy Schuele
Zayna Shahzad
Aaisha Shaikh
Namrta Sharma
Amy Shen
Simran Singhal
Sneha Singla
Cela Smith
Beatrice Tamakloe
Nicole Trick Steinbach
Chenise Turrey
Audrey Van Belleghem
Laura Villegas
Nikki Vinayan
LindenA. Vongsathorn
Yulia Witaschek
Donna Wynn
xidai yang
Amy Yin
Kexin Yu
Patricia Zettek

Computer Systems Engineering

Co-chairs:
Tammy Dahlgren
Richa Dixit

Committee Members:
Anupriya Agrawal
Heba Aly
Ghazaleh Ardeshiri
Amani Ayad
Stephanie Brink
Kathryn Dahlgren
Tamara Dahlgren
Amy Eliason
Anuradha Garg
Meysam Hariri
Shuwen Liang
RamyaKrishna Lingari
Aruna Manjunatha
Sue McIntosh
Noushin Mehdipour
Katherine Morris
Shreyasee Mukherjee
Jumana Mundichipparakkal
Preethi Neelakantan
Shruti Padmanabha
Saritha Pavuluri
Mitchelle Rasquinha
Rafit Ratzin
Shalaka Subrahmanyam
Sujesha Sudevalayam
Gomathy Sundaresan
Toya Supreme
Khagendra Thapa
Rashmi Tyagi
Gandhimathi Velusamy
Upasna Vishnoi
Mimi Xie
Connie Yu

Data Science

Co-chairs:
Shivani Rao
Kiki Tsagkaraki

Committee Members:
Mani A
Sara Abdali
Opetunde Adepoju
Aashka Agarwal
Ronay Ak
Tosin Alabi
Angeles Aldunate
Samaneh Aminikhanghahi
Kerstin Bach
Vandana Bachani
Anne Berres
Pamela Bhattacharya
Anusha Buchireddygari
JaraiJ. Carter
LinLee Cheong
Niyati Chhaya
Alyssa Columbus
Gemma Comellas
Na Dai
Manali Haresh Damania
Bill DEAN
Pravallika Devineni
Jodie P.B. Draper
Anat Etzion-Fuchs
Parinaz Farajiparvar
Mary Margaret Fee
Emily Glauser
Kara Greenfield
Jeremiah Greer
Akshay K Gupta
Zeinab Hakimi
Marjan Hosseinia
Qixuan Hou
Huibin Hu
Preeti J. Pillai
Akanxa Jain
Xiaodong Jiang
Lisa Jones
Samia Khalid
Sundas Khalid
Mahzad Khoshlessan
Olivera Kotevska
Karen Lavi
Ya Le
Qingyun Liu
Min Ma
Ying Ma
Mani Swetha Mandava
Esther Massimini
Sarah Masud
Hilarie Mazur
Riddhi Mehta
Gaurav Mittal
Cibele Montez Halasz
Garima Oswal
Shreyas Padhy
Nishi Patel
Barun Patra
Niti Paudyal
Sukriti Paul
Farinaz Pisheh
Agoritsa Polyzou
Abena Primo
Bhavana Ramachandra
Swetha Ramaswamy
Shreya Sahay
Divya Sardana
Saba Sehrish
Monica Senapati
Shilpa Shankarappa
Deepthi Sharma
Vishakha Sharma
Nooshin Shomal Zadeh
sayane shome
Aditi Singh
Shweta Singh
Sirine Taleb
Redhill Tatan
Disha Umarwani
Sindhuja Venkatesh
Luyan Wu
Stephanie Yang
Sayed Sakkaff Zahmeeth

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

Co-Chair:
Ashley Huderson

Committee Members:
Paola Ayala
Tony Baylis
Shakena Beeman
Rajani Boyapati
Hayley Brown
Y’Anad Burrell
Grace Dewson
PujaV. Gubbi
Kristen Hicks
Kim Holmes
Marilia Honorio
Sarah Hubbard
Mariam Hussain
Kelly Johnson
Deborah Kariuki
Michael McGee
Maral Mesmakhosroshahi
AnhTu Quach
Sreeranjani (Jini) Ramprakash
Saheema Rawat
Kamie Roberts
Carolyn Rowland
Faith Savaiano
Lesley Shannon
Jaspal Sumal
Alisha Tomita-Yu
Katie van Zyl
PerlaI. Villarreal
Cullen White
Michiel Wories
Ying Wories

Emerging Technology

Co-chairs:
Bouchra Bouqata
Kaoutar El Maghraou

Committee Members:
Manar Abu Talib
Ashwag Albakri
Shenequa Aranda
Tara Astigarraga
Mariette Awad
Kristin Beck
Houda Benbrahim
Lamia Benhiba
Laila BENHLIMA
Houda Chakiri
Dalila Chiadmi
Elizabeth Crosson
Yashoda Dadkar
Chitra Dorai
Sara Gamble
Jeannette Garcia
Ghida Ibrahim
Christina Leber
Xia Li
PhD Lyle
Theresa Lynn
Misbah Mubarak
Misbah Mubarak
Zaira Nazario
Bettirose Ngugi
Beth Rudden
Taghrid Samak
Sarah Sheldon
Jane Shi
Mahnaz Siddiqui
Shuran Song
Coco Tang
Amanda Wozniak
Jin Xia
Jennifer Yick
Lamia Youseff
Na Zhang

Entrepreneurship

Co-Chairs:
Quincy Brown
Dru Ealons

Committee Members:
Nada Ahmed
Amanda Chan
Juanita Dickhaus
Lydia Hanna
Ali Heron
Monika Jo
Shruti Misra
Onyinyechi Nmecha
Alice O’Herin
Dr.Amos Obi
Prachi Shah
Chandna Talluri

Hardware

Co-chairs:
Pat Dooley
Katie Schuman

Committee Members:
Neetu Agarwal
Francine Briggs
Suma Cardwell
Archana Challa
Lauren Cohen
Patricia M. Dooley
Margaret G. Drouhard
Devleena Ghosh
Aanchal Gupta
Ava Hedayatipour
Kathlene Hurt
Sarah Kaiser
Shruti Karulkar
Dhireesha Kudithipudi
Hai Li
Atieh Lotfi
Atefeh Mehrabi
Maria Mera Collantes
SonaliC Merrill
Maryam Parsa
Ranjini Ramesh
EveA. Riskin
Aline Sadate
Divya Sampath Kumar
AyshaS Shanta
Fenghua Shen
Michelle Sintov
Supraja Sundaresan
Upasna Vishnoi
Julie Willey
Brenda Zhuang

Human Computer Interaction

Co-chairs:
Ines Heinz
Moushumi Sharmin

Committee Members:
Nova Ahmed
IremGokce Aydin
Nila Banerjee
Judith Borghouts
JamieA Bramwell
StephanieT. Carnell
Dipanwita Dasgupta
Mitrasree Deb
Sanika Doolani
Meghan Dove
Laura Fulton
Dilrukshi Gamage
Ann-Marie Grissino
Dorinne Hammons
Aiza Hasib
AnurataPrabha Hridi
ElinSofia Johansson
KaziSinthia Kabir
Shalini Krishnamoorthy
Edward Latorre-Navarro
Krystal Maughan
Nancy Mogire
njeri ngaruiya
Savannah Ostrowski
Ligmie Preval
Dilruba Showkat
Ramsha Thaniana
Anupama Thomas
Shubhangi Vajpayee
Kate Walton
AJ Wilson
Roshanak Zilouchian

Interactive Media

Co-chairs
Jennifer Plummer
Sravanthi Kota Venkata

Committee Members:
Gracie Arenas Strittmatter
Christine Brownell
Shablé Harris
Christine Lee
Surbhi Madan
Eleanor Mershon
Karis Ng
Maggie Oh
Jane Prusakova
Ramya Ramachandran
Deepa Suresh

Mentoring Circles

Co-chairs:
Julie Kane Akhter
Neetu Jane

Committee Members:
Rigdha Acharya
Laleh Aghababaie Beni
Priya Ahuja
Lauren Alibey
Priti Baldawa
Vicky Bartholo
Ann Bischoff
Gabrielle Cayton-Hodges
LeorV. Chechik
Insiya Daruwalla
Khushali Desai
AndreaMichelle Dixon
Leona Edegbe
Margo Flynn
SusanM. Galbraith
Monica Gordillo
Arushi Jain
Yi-Lin Jao
Colleen Jones
Sindhura Kantamani
Alexis/LexieJ. Karkazis
Neha Kasbekar
Lorraine Knerr
Maryna Kotenko
Shobana Krishnamoorthy
Bernadeth Lucanas
Prasanti Madireddi
Blessing Malumi
Rutu Manchiganti
Aditi Mehta
Jessica Merritt
Anita Mogili
Deepa Mohan
Ipsita Mohanty
Urja N
Nikitha Naravamakula
Chaitali Narla
Nicole Nunziata
Kristen Olsen
Anuoluwatobi Onemola
Lisa Ozkan
Tripti Pandey
Michelle Parker
Pavitraa Parthasarathy
Anu Pasumarthy
Jaina Patel
Poonam Pradhan
Irene Rae
Umamaheswari Sankarlal
Ariel Saultz
Swati Savaliya
Mity Shantiranjan
Kruti Sharma
Shiva Sharma
Mayuri Shinkar
Aarti Soni
Sangeetha Srinivasan
Mary Straffon
Michelle Straughan Harvey
Nicole Trick Steinbach
Yee Wing Kristy Tsoi
Deepali Uppal
Julia Waggoner
Isabelle Williams
Meera Youn
Batya Zamansky
Shafia Zubair

Open Source Day

Co-chairs:
Nadia Ennaciri
Aliza Carpio

Committee Members:
Vishaka Brij
Huma Hamid
Yuwei Jiao
Sangeetha Krishnan
Kim-Adeline Miguel
Christie Rice
Vandana Singh
Alexandria Spradlin
Aimee Ukasick

Pass It On (PIO) Awards

Co-chairs:
Cindy Burns
Andreea Molnar
Esther Schindler

Posters

Co-chairs:
Brittany Terese Fasy
Christine Gerveshi

Committee Members:
Ayesha Abdul Majeed
Hadia Ahmed
Shubhi Asthana
Mahnaz Behroozi
Ghazaleh Beigi
Arvind Bhusnurmath
Marc Boumedine
Bob Cassels
Kranti CH
Amrutha Chebbi
Chieh-Li Chin
Ying Ding
Hajar Emami
Shiva Esna Ashari
Jannatul Ferdause
Alexandra Ferreron
Srujana Gattupalli
Agata Gruza
Nur Hamdan
Ann-Marie Horcher
Preeti J. Pillai
Lisa Jones
Baljit Kaur
Adita Kulkarni
Elian Raquel Laura Riveros
Dawn Laux
Xinmeng Li
Litany Lineberry
Yiting Liu
Mia Minnes
Sarah Miracle
Shriyaa Mittal
Karina Mochetti
HaiAh Nam
Oana-Georgiana Niculaescu
Dorcas Ofori-Boateng
Khawla Osama Abdelamjed
Swaroop Pophale
Brianna Posadas
Sahithya Reddivari
Samira Rezaei
Tania Roy
Bahar Shahrokhian Ghahfarokhi
Katherine Skinner
Brandye Smith-Goettler
Prabha Sundaravadivel
Bruhathi Sundarmurthy
Aderonke Favour-Bethy Thompson
Loretta Tinker
Stefanie Tomko
Mercan Topkara
Fatemeh Vahedian
Lijing Wang
Liping Wang
Leila Zahedi
Yun Zhang
Lulu Zhao

Product Management

Co-chairs:
Bithika Kahargharia
Pranathi Nakka

Committee Members:
Sheena Albert
Becky Alvarez
Rachana Ananthakrishnan
Priyanka Ashar
Aidai Ashirbaeva
Aishwarya Badanidiyoor
Nigina Baimukhamedova
Dana Bowlin
Connie Carlisle
Jennifer Dabnor
Natalie Eisner
Shweta Goyal
Baljeet Grewal
Harini Gunabalan
Ying Hao
Poornima Jagannath
Vidhya Jayakrishnan
AshleshaV Kadam
Nebabie Kebebew
Bithika Khargharia
Sandra La vigne
Reena Lee
Kathy Lu
Bharathi Mani
Ruby mathew
Ana Medinac
Kristen Miles
Deepthi Mohan
Yasmin Mowafy
Sara Munzinger
Tanu Mutreja
Parvathi Nackeeran
Rithika Naik
Devika Nair Syama
Pranathi Nakka
Aggie Nteta
Monali Ovhal
Pramila Padmanabhan
Revital Padovitz
Debjani Panda
Geetha Pandurangan
Anuradha Parameswaran
Paula Patel
Madhumita Peddinti
Aakanksha Seetha
Annie Thomas
Rohita Tikoo
Nabetsi Torres
Sarika Tyagi
Rekha Venkatakrishnan
Shilpa Vir
Dore Weber
Meredith Wells

Security/Privacy

Co-chairs:
Anjali Gupta
Yolonda Smith

Committee Members:
Dalal Alharthi
Amrita Bhanja
Smriti Bhatt
Eleanor Birrell
Priyam Biswas
Bianca Borges
Eric Chan Tin
Kanchi Chandwani
Lodrina Cherne
Sarah Chmielewski
Kelsey DeJesus
Aishwarya Dubey
Negin Entezari
Beth Gage
Aditi Gupta
Deepti Gupta
KellyH. Harrington
Barbara Hewitt
Megan Kaczanowski
maryam karimi
Srinath Kuruvadi
Joyce Kwan
Najla Lindsay
Andrea Little Limbago
SarahL. Liu
Malia Mason
Evette Maynard-Noel
Fatemehsadat Mireshghallah
Rashmi Mohan
PaulaMwelwa Nkandu
Sachin Parsewar
AniRashmi Porwal
Shawn Richardson
Alice Scarpa
Sanaz Sheikhi
Maria Sokolova
Shubhangi Soni
Nasit Sony
Kejsi Take
Jiahui Tang
Elizabeth Tesch
Comfort Uduebholo
Kananda Verma
Renana Yacobi

Software Engineering

Co-chairs:
Dana Dorneanu
Mirkeya Capellan

Committee Member:
Neeraja Abburu
DoraMaria Abreu
Bhaskara Achyuthuni
Jyothi Reddy Anumula
Yajaira Arvelo
Bhavani Balasubramanyam
Alegria Baquero Merino
Aysun Bascetincelik
Ramya Bommareddy
Genevieve Boniface
Paula Burke
Alma Castillo
Pi-Chuan Chang
Anuradha Chattaraj
Anda-Catalina Chelba
Ping Chen
Susan Cheng-Looi
Angela Chin
Jane Chiu
Siddika Chowdhury
Stephanie Collette
Meenakshi D’Souza
Nibha Dadheech
Kathryn Dahlgren
Michelle Dobbs
AmeliaJ. Downs
Rebecca Duhard
Lydia Duncan
Wendy Durica
Sirisha Epari
Suchita Ganesan
Shweta Garg
Aditya Gore
Akanksha Gupta
Akanksha Gupta
Shefali Gupta
Snigdha Gupta
Lakshmi Gurram
Nicole Hart
Ja-Jan Hsu
suranya jayan
Falguniben Jhaveri
Christine John
Priyanka Lakhe
Shabnam Larimian
Priya Lavappa
Carolyn Lesser
Aditi Lonhari
Akanksha Lonhari
Dinaz Malik
Irene Manotas
Ipsita Mohanty
Edward Montengro
Sumita Mukherjee
AMY MULLINS
Kanika Murarka
Meghana Nagendra Babu
Yunchi Nam
Windy Nicholson
Ila Nigam
Priyanka Paliwal
Dhwani Panchal
Ana Petrovska
Ajanta Phatak
Eshe Pickett
Dushyanthi Pieris
Jing Qiu
Kathryn Reading
Rizwana Rizia
Jeanette Rogers
Jessica Rosenauer
Hope Rubin
Navid Salehnamadi
Umamaheswari Sankarlal
Ramani Sankavaram
Alexandra Sankova
Sabaritha Sekar
Kruti Sharma
Sasha Shkolnik
Monica Skidmore
Stiliyana Stamenova
Anastasia Stepanova
Vinitha Hannah Subburaj
Melody Sue
Raisa Parveen Syeda
Nidhi Tare
Fatma Tarlaci
Sally Wahba
Katherine Wang
Amy Wasik
Sara Willett
Yang Yang
Ying Zhu

Tech for Women

Co-chairs:
Lilia Abaibourovia
Danielle Kayembe

Committee Members:
Holly Ade-Simpson
Bandana Adhikari
Vishakha Agrawal
Purnima Aiyar
Lilia Aramayo
Natalie Berestovsky
Natalie Berestovsky
Abir Chermiti
Piyumi Dias Desinghe
Abigail Dogbe
Janet Flores
Mariana Freitas
Olayinka Hassan
Consuelo López
Tiffany Price
Sabela Ramos Garea
Shruti Siva Kumar
Martha Teye
Kinear Young

Tech Meetup

Co-chairs:
Connie Smallwood
Lani Fraizer

Committee Members:
Kat Andrews
Erin Bank
Melissa Borza
Michael Boyd
Victoria Brodie
Becky Consolvo
Cindy Eng-Dinsel
CJ Enos
Danielle Fang
Craig Fraizer
Allison Frankoski
Beth Gage
Deb Gates
Makala Hieshima
Amera Hussain
Janet Ikpa
Sunny Im
Lakshmi Juneja
Fariba Khan
Marianne Kosits
Lulu Li
Wei Lin
Michelle Marquard
Pamela Martinez
Mia Nobles-Dobbs
Abir Raza
Pat Richards
Nithya Ruff
Upsana Tandon
Sha-Mayn Teh
Christine Twigg
Katherine Wattwood
Yulia Witaschek
Ducle Yang

VR/AR/MR

Co-chairs:
Kalpana Seshadrinathan
Yan Xu

Committee Members:
Carmen Badea
Asema Hassan
Isabel Hirama
Xiaowen Mao
Olga Matican
Zahra Montazeri
Nahal Norouzi
Gloria Park
Akanksha Shrivastava
Yue Shu
Qi Sun
Mounika Vanka